Skip to main content.

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

The UK General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018 govern the way that organisations use personal data. “Personal data” is information relating to an identifiable living individual.

Transparency is a key element of data protection law and this Privacy Policy is designed to inform you:

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review.  Any changes we make in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or post. Please check back to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

A reference in this Privacy Policy to “Pragmatic”, “we”, “us”, “our” is a reference to Pragmatic Semiconductor Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 07423954 whose registered office is at The Neville Hamlin Building Thomas Wright Way, NETPark, Sedgefield, Co. Durham, United Kingdom, TS21 3FG. We are the data controller in respect of the personal data that we collect and use as described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Information we may collect

For our legitimate business purpose we collect various information from you. This includes:

Most of the information we process about you has been provided by you. We may also have received your information from one of your work colleagues, from third party providers of business contact information and through referrals from existing PragmatIC suppliers, customers, personnel, and research or collaboration partners.

3. How we use your information

Depending on your interactions with us, the reasons for which you provide your information, and how you use our website, your personal information will be used for the following purposes:

We will only process your personal information where we have a legal basis for doing do, and this will be determined by the purpose for which your personal information is processed. Typically, we process your personal information on one of the following legal bases:

4. Sharing your personal information

We do not usually share personal information with third parties. However, your personal information may be shared with third parties where one of the following circumstances applies:

5. Internet cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

We rely on your consent to use cookies; you may give consent via the cookie banner on our website. If you choose not to give consent, via the cookie banner and/or your browser settings, certain parts of our website may not function correctly.

6. Links to third party websites

Our website or social media platforms may contain links to third party websites, including options to share content you have read on third party websites, for example, on LinkedIn or Twitter. If you follow a link to any third-party website, please be aware that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their handling of your personal information.

7. How long we store your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above. This period will vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us. Where we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will delete or anonymise it. Please note that where you unsubscribe or opt out from a marketing communication, we need to keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in the future.

8. Transfer of your information to other countries

We usually store personal data in the UK. However, we may occasionally transfer to and store information outside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA), including countries where the law provides less protection for personal information.

Wherever we transfer personal information outside of the UK or EEA, we will take legally required steps to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect it. You may contact us for an explanation of the basis on which we have transferred your personal information and, where relevant, to request a copy of the legal safeguards which we have put in place.

If we engage a third party to process personal information on our behalf, we contractually require them handle your personal information appropriately.

9. Your rights

Data protection law gives you various legal rights as set out in this section. Any request to by you exercise one of these rights will be assessed once we receive it. There may be circumstances in which we are not legally required to comply with your request. We will advise you if any of these apply should you seek to exercise your rights.

Your legal rights are:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights in relation to our use of your data, please contact Us as set out below.

You may also have the right to contact the UK’s data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office) if you think we have processed your personal information in a manner which is unlawful or breaches your rights. If you have any such concerns, we request that you initially contact us at the email address above so that we can investigate, and hopefully resolve, your concerns.

10. Updates to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended by us at any time. Please check this page periodically to inform yourself of any changes. It was last updated on 4th August 2022.

11. How to contact us

If you have any questions, need further information about our privacy practices, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us by email to dataprotectionandprivacy@pragmaticsemi.com